Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Alopias superciliosus (Lowe, 1841)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Chondrichthyes
Order: Lamniformes
Family: Alopiidae
Genus: Alopias
Common name: Bigeye thresher
Species name: Alopias superciliosus (Lowe, 1841)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Alopias superciliosus

Back