Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Anas carolinensis (Gmelin, 1789)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Anas
Common name: Green-winged teal
Species name: Anas carolinensis (Gmelin, 1789)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Anas carolinensis Anas carolinensis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Anas carolinensis Anas carolinensis
Distribution for Corvo Anas carolinensis
Distribution for Flores Anas carolinensis
Distribution for Terceira Anas carolinensis
Distribution for Pico Anas carolinensis
Distribution for Faial Anas carolinensis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back