Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Aira praecox L.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Common name: Early Hair Grass
Species name: Aira praecox L.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Aira praecox Aira praecox
Distribution for Corvo Aira praecox
Distribution for Flores Aira praecox
Distribution for Terceira Aira praecox
Distribution for Pico Aira praecox
Distribution for São Jorge Aira praecox
Distribution for Faial Aira praecox
Distribution for São Miguel Aira praecox
Distribution on St. Maria

Back