Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Aira caryophyllea L.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Common name: Silver Hair Grass
Species name: Aira caryophyllea L.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

Aira caryophyllea

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Aira caryophyllea Aira caryophyllea
Distribution for Corvo Aira caryophyllea
Distribution for Flores Aira caryophyllea
Distribution for Terceira Aira caryophyllea
Distribution for Pico Aira caryophyllea
Distribution for São Jorge Aira caryophyllea
Distribution for Faial Aira caryophyllea
Distribution for São Miguel Aira caryophyllea
Distribution on St. Maria

Back