Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Ageratum houstonianum Mill.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Ageratum
Common name: Floss Flower
Species name: Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Ageratum houstonianum Ageratum houstonianum
Distribution for Faial Ageratum houstonianum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back