Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Alcea rosea L.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Alcea
Common name: Hollyhock
Species name: Alcea rosea L.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Alcea rosea Alcea rosea
Distribution for Pico Alcea rosea
Distribution for Faial Alcea rosea
Distribution for São Miguel Alcea rosea
Distribution on St. Maria

Back