Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rutales
Family: Simaroubaceae
Genus: Ailanthus
Common name: Tree of Heaven
Species name: Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle
Conservation Status: 100INV
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

Ailanthus altissima

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ailanthus altissima Ailanthus altissima
Distribution for Flores Ailanthus altissima
Distribution for Graciosa Ailanthus altissima
Distribution for Terceira Ailanthus altissima
Distribution for Pico Ailanthus altissima
Distribution for São Jorge Ailanthus altissima
Distribution for Faial Ailanthus altissima
Distribution for São Miguel Ailanthus altissima
Distribution on St. Maria

Back