Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Philomachus pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Labridae
Genus: Philomachus
Common name: Ruff
Species name: Philomachus pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Philomachus pugnax Philomachus pugnax

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Philomachus pugnax Philomachus pugnax
Distribution for Corvo Philomachus pugnax
Distribution for Flores Philomachus pugnax
Distribution for Terceira Philomachus pugnax
Distribution for Pico Philomachus pugnax
Distribution for São Jorge Philomachus pugnax
Distribution for Faial Philomachus pugnax
Distribution for São Miguel Philomachus pugnax
Distribution on St. Maria

Back