Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Phalacrocoracidae
Genus: Phalacrocorax
Common name: Great cormorant
Species name: Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocorax carbo

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocorax carbo
Distribution for Corvo Phalacrocorax carbo
Distribution for Graciosa Phalacrocorax carbo
Distribution for Terceira Phalacrocorax carbo
Distribution for São Miguel Phalacrocorax carbo
Distribution on St. Maria

Back