Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Phalacrocorax auritus (Lesson, 1831)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Phalacrocoracidae
Genus: Phalacrocorax
Common name: Double-crested cormorant
Species name: Phalacrocorax auritus (Lesson, 1831)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Phalacrocorax auritus Phalacrocorax auritus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Phalacrocorax auritus Phalacrocorax auritus
Distribution for Corvo Phalacrocorax auritus
Distribution for Flores Phalacrocorax auritus
Distribution for Terceira Phalacrocorax auritus
Distribution for Pico Phalacrocorax auritus
Distribution for Faial Phalacrocorax auritus
Distribution for São Miguel Phalacrocorax auritus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back