Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Phaethon lepturus (Daudin, 1802)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Phaethontidae
Genus: Phaethon
Common name: White-tailed tropicbird 
Species name: Phaethon lepturus (Daudin, 1802)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Phaethon lepturus Phaethon lepturus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Phaethon lepturus Phaethon lepturus
Distribution for Flores

Back