Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Phaethontidae
Genus: Phaethon
Common name: Red-billed tropicbird
Species name: Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Phaethon aethereus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Phaethon aethereus Phaethon aethereus
Distribution for Graciosa

Back