Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Numenius phaeopus phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Labridae
Genus: Numenius
Common name: Whimbrel
Species name: Numenius phaeopus phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Numenius phaeopus phaeopus Numenius phaeopus phaeopus Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Numenius phaeopus phaeopus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Numenius phaeopus phaeopus Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for Corvo Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for Flores Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for Graciosa Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for Terceira Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for Pico Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for São Jorge Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for Faial Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution for São Miguel Numenius phaeopus phaeopus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back