Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Nycticorax nycticorax (Forster, 1817)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ardeidae
Genus: Nycticorax
Common name: Black-crowned night heron
Species name: Nycticorax nycticorax (Forster, 1817)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Nycticorax nycticorax Nycticorax nycticorax

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Nycticorax nycticorax Nycticorax nycticorax
Distribution for Flores Nycticorax nycticorax
Distribution for Graciosa Nycticorax nycticorax
Distribution for Terceira Nycticorax nycticorax
Distribution for Pico Nycticorax nycticorax
Distribution for Faial Nycticorax nycticorax
Distribution for São Miguel Nycticorax nycticorax
Distribution on St. Maria

Back