Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Chiroptera
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Nyctalus
Common name: Azorean bat
Species name: Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
Conservation Status: R
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Nyctalus azoreum Nyctalus azoreum Nyctalus azoreum
Nyctalus azoreum Nyctalus azoreum Nyctalus azoreum
Nyctalus azoreum Nyctalus azoreum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Nyctalus azoreum Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for Corvo Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for Flores Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for Graciosa Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for Terceira Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for Pico Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for São Jorge Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for Faial Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution for São Miguel Nyctalus azoreum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back