Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Callanthiidae
Genus: Callanthias
Common name: Parrot sea perch
Species name: Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Back