Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Species name

Common name

Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832)

Pelagic stingray

Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837

Atlantic fanfish,rough pomfret,silver pomfret

Puffinus baroli baroli (Bonaparte, 1857)

Litle shearwater

Puffinus baroli Bonaparte, 1857

Puffinus gravis (O'Reilly, 1818)

Great shearwater

Puffinus griseus (Gmelin, 1789)

Sooty shearwater

Puffinus mauretanicus (Lowe, 1921)

Balearic shearwater

Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764)

Manx shearwater

Pusa hispida (Schreber, 1775)

Pyrrhula murina Godman, 1866

Azores bullfinch

Radiicephalus elongatus Osório, 1917

Tapertail

Raja brachyura Lafont, 1873

Blonde ray

Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758

Thornback ray, roker

Rajella bigelowi (Stehmann, 1978)

Bigelow's ray

Rallus aquaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Water rail

Rana perezi (Seoane, 1885)

Frog

Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776)

Truncated sunfish, slender sunfish, slender mola

Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769)

Norway rat

Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Black-rat

Recurvirostra avosetta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pied avocet

Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772

King of herrings,giant oarfish

Regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus azoricus (Seebohm, 1833)

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus inermis (Murphy & Chapin, 1929)

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus santae-mariae (Vaurie, 1954)

Goldcrest

Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839)

Rémora

Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829)

Marlinsucker,sailfishsucker

Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common remora,remora

Remorina albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

White suckerfish,mantasucker,white remora

Rhadinesthes decimus (Zugmayer, 1911)

Slender snaggletooth

Rhincodon typus (Smith, 1828)

whale shark

Rhinochimaera atlantica (Holt & Byrne, 1909)

Straightnose rabbitfish

Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sand martin

Rissa tridactyla (Stephens, 1826)

Black-legged kittiwake

Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963

Redmouth whalefish

Rouleina attrita (Vaillant, 1888)

Softskin smooth-head

Rouleina maderensis Maul, 1948

Madeiran smooth-head

Rutilis macrolepidotus (Steindachner, 1866)

Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Roach

Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833

Oilfish,escolar

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21) 22 23 24 25 26