Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Turdus merula azorensis Hartert, 1905

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Turdidae
Genus: Turdus
Common name: Black bird
Species name: Turdus merula azorensis Hartert, 1905
Conservation Status: NT
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis
Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis
Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis
Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis
Turdus merula azorensis

AZ

COR

FLO

(GRA)

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Turdus merula azorensis Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for Corvo Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for Flores Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for Graciosa Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for Terceira Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for Pico Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for São Jorge Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for Faial Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution for São Miguel Turdus merula azorensis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back