Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Episyrphus balteatus (De Geer, 1776)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Episyrphus
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Episyrphus balteatus (De Geer, 1776)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus
Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus
Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus
Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus
Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus
Episyrphus balteatus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Episyrphus balteatus Episyrphus balteatus
Distribution for Flores Episyrphus balteatus
Distribution for Terceira Episyrphus balteatus
Distribution for Pico Episyrphus balteatus
Distribution for São Jorge Episyrphus balteatus
Distribution for Faial Episyrphus balteatus
Distribution for São Miguel Episyrphus balteatus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back