Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Pyralidae
Genus: Galleria
Common name: Greater wax moth, Waxworm
Species name: Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Galleria mellonella Galleria mellonella Galleria mellonella
Galleria mellonella Galleria mellonella

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Galleria mellonella Galleria mellonella
Distribution for Flores Galleria mellonella
Distribution for Terceira Galleria mellonella
Distribution for São Jorge Galleria mellonella
Distribution for São Miguel

Back