Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Blattaria
Family: Blattidae
Genus: Periplaneta
Common name: American cockroach
Species name: Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Periplaneta americana Periplaneta americana Periplaneta americana
Periplaneta americana Periplaneta americana

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Periplaneta americana Periplaneta americana
Distribution for Corvo Periplaneta americana
Distribution for Flores Periplaneta americana
Distribution for Graciosa Periplaneta americana
Distribution for Terceira Periplaneta americana
Distribution for Pico Periplaneta americana
Distribution for São Jorge Periplaneta americana
Distribution for Faial Periplaneta americana
Distribution for São Miguel Periplaneta americana
Distribution on St. Maria

Back