Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial molluscs

Oxychilus spectabilis (Milne-Edwards, 1885)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Family: Zonitidae
Genus: Oxychilus
Common name: Snail
Species name: Oxychilus spectabilis (Milne-Edwards, 1885)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: António Frias Martins

Oxychilus spectabilis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Oxychilus spectabilis Oxychilus spectabilis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back