Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Pellaea viridis (Forssk.) Prantl

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Pteridophyta
Subdivision: Filicophytina
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Filicales
Family: Adiantaceae
Genus: Pellaea
Common name: Green Cliff Brake
Species name: Pellaea viridis (Forssk.) Prantl
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

Pellaea viridis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

(SJG)

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Pellaea viridis Pellaea viridis
Distribution for Terceira Pellaea viridis
Distribution for Pico Pellaea viridis
Distribution for Faial Pellaea viridis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back