Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Silybum marianum (L.) P. Gaertn.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Silybum
Common name: Blessed Milk Thistle
Species name: Silybum marianum (L.) P. Gaertn.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

Silybum marianum

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Silybum marianum Silybum marianum
Distribution for Graciosa Silybum marianum
Distribution for Terceira Silybum marianum
Distribution for Faial Silybum marianum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back