Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Spartium junceum L.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Spartium
Common name: Redama, Spanish Broom, Weaver's Broom
Species name: Spartium junceum L.
Conservation Status: 100INV
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

Spartium junceum

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Spartium junceum Spartium junceum
Distribution for Flores Spartium junceum
Distribution for Graciosa Spartium junceum
Distribution for Terceira Spartium junceum
Distribution for Pico Spartium junceum
Distribution for São Jorge Spartium junceum
Distribution for Faial Spartium junceum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back