Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Polytrichum formosum Hedw.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Polytrichum
Common name: Haircap
Species name: Polytrichum formosum Hedw.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Polytrichum formosum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Polytrichum formosum Polytrichum formosum
Distribution for Corvo Polytrichum formosum
Distribution for Flores Polytrichum formosum
Distribution for Terceira Polytrichum formosum
Distribution for Pico Polytrichum formosum
Distribution for São Jorge Polytrichum formosum
Distribution for Faial Polytrichum formosum
Distribution for São Miguel Polytrichum formosum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back