Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Hypnum andoi Smith

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Hypnobryales
Family: Hypnaceae
Genus: Hypnum
Common name: Mamillate plait-moss
Species name: Hypnum andoi Smith
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Hypnum andoi Hypnum andoi

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Hypnum andoi Hypnum andoi
Distribution for Terceira Hypnum andoi
Distribution for Faial Hypnum andoi
Distribution for São Miguel Hypnum andoi
Distribution on St. Maria

Back