Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Porella canariensis (F. Weber) Bryhn

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Marchantiopsida
Order: Jungermanniales
Family: Porellaceae
Genus: Porella
Common name: Flapwort
Species name: Porella canariensis (F. Weber) Bryhn
Conservation Status: T
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Porella canariensis Porella canariensis Porella canariensis
Porella canariensis Porella canariensis Porella canariensis
Porella canariensis Porella canariensis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Porella canariensis Porella canariensis
Distribution for Corvo Porella canariensis
Distribution for Flores Porella canariensis
Distribution for Graciosa Porella canariensis
Distribution for Terceira Porella canariensis
Distribution for Pico Porella canariensis
Distribution for São Jorge Porella canariensis
Distribution for Faial Porella canariensis
Distribution for São Miguel Porella canariensis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back