Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Zygodon viridissimus (Dicks.) Brid.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Orthotrichales
Family: Orthotrichaceae
Genus: Zygodon
Common name: Zygodon moss
Species name: Zygodon viridissimus (Dicks.) Brid.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Zygodon viridissimus Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for Corvo Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for Flores Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for Graciosa Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for Terceira Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for Pico Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for São Jorge Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for Faial Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution for São Miguel Zygodon viridissimus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back