Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Araneidae
Genus: Argiope
Common name: Orbweavers, Orb weavers
Species name: Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi
Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi
Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi
Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi
Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi
Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Argiope bruennichi Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for Corvo Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for Flores Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for Graciosa Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for Terceira Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for Pico Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for São Jorge Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for Faial Argiope bruennichi
Distribution for São Miguel Argiope bruennichi
Distribution on St. Maria

Back